German arms maker; reported tank-ammunition supplier to Israel
Company · Germany · Organization
Rheinmetall is Germany's largest arms manufacturer, run by CEO Armin Papperger since 2013, and one of the biggest winners of Europe's rearmament: its backlog reached €63.8B, up from €49.9B a year earlier. In Jan 2024 German media reported that Berlin had provisionally approved an urgent Israeli request, made in Nov 2023, for 10,000 rounds of Rheinmetall tank ammunition. The delivery was reportedly still held up in Sept 2024, and AFSC rates the evidence of arrival inconclusive. Rheinmetall has not responded publicly to these reports. Germany has been one of Israel's main arms suppliers throughout the genocide in Gaza, which the UN Commission of Inquiry concluded in Sept 2025 was a genocide. Rheinmetall's shareholders include the same asset managers found across this network: BlackRock (about 7.15%, Feb 2026), Vanguard (3.84%), Fidelity's FMR (3.05%) and DWS (1.15%). The charge here is reported, not proven; the profits are not in dispute.
● confirmed by a primary document · ○ reported
BlackRock, Inc. | 7.15% | 3,335,501 shares | Feb 27, 2026; Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.84% | Aug 31, 2026; FMR LLC | 3.05% | Jan 29, 2026; Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management 1.15% Mar 31, 2026 [fetch-tool rendering; ADR listing]
BlackRock, Inc. | 7.15% | 3,335,501 shares | Feb 27, 2026; Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.84% | Aug 31, 2026; FMR LLC | 3.05% | Jan 29, 2026; Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management 1.15% Mar 31, 2026 [fetch-tool rendering; ADR listing]
BlackRock, Inc. | 7.15% | 3,335,501 shares | Feb 27, 2026; Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.84% | Aug 31, 2026; FMR LLC | 3.05% | Jan 29, 2026; Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management 1.15% Mar 31, 2026 [fetch-tool rendering; ADR listing]
CEO since 1 January 2013
Consolidated sales reach €5.2 billion – growth of 39% year on year ... (H1 2026: €5,227 million; H1 2025: €3,749 million) ... Rheinmetall Backlog increased significantly to €80.5 billion ... earnings per share from continuing operations improved from 4.69 EUR ... to 8.43 EUR
Consolidated sales 2025 €9,935 million; 2024 €7,715 million (restated, IFRS 5); earnings after taxes 2025 €835 million, 2024 €808 million; Rheinmetall Backlog 31 December 2025 €63.8 billion
Revenue FY 2023: 7,176 | FY 2024: 7,715 | FY 2025: 9,935 (EUR millions)
Consolidated sales 2025 €9,935 million; 2024 €7,715 million (restated, IFRS 5); earnings after taxes 2025 €835 million, 2024 €808 million; Rheinmetall Backlog 31 December 2025 €63.8 billion
Consolidated sales reach €5.2 billion – growth of 39% year on year ... (H1 2026: €5,227 million; H1 2025: €3,749 million) ... Rheinmetall Backlog increased significantly to €80.5 billion ... earnings per share from continuing operations improved from 4.69 EUR ... to 8.43 EUR
Consolidated sales 2025 €9,935 million; 2024 €7,715 million (restated, IFRS 5); earnings after taxes 2025 €835 million, 2024 €808 million; Rheinmetall Backlog 31 December 2025 €63.8 billion
Consolidated sales reach €5.2 billion – growth of 39% year on year ... (H1 2026: €5,227 million; H1 2025: €3,749 million) ... Rheinmetall Backlog increased significantly to €80.5 billion ... earnings per share from continuing operations improved from 4.69 EUR ... to 8.43 EUR
Consolidated sales 2025 €9,935 million; 2024 €7,715 million (restated, IFRS 5); earnings after taxes 2025 €835 million, 2024 €808 million; Rheinmetall Backlog 31 December 2025 €63.8 billion
No open stories name this organization right now.